Julian Erosa

Win

Loss

Draw

FIGHTER INFO

Nickname: Juicy J

MMA Record: 21-5-0 (Win-Loss-Draw)

Current Streak: 2 Wins

Last Fight: December 16, 2017 in CS

Weight Class: Lightweight | Last Weigh-In: 143.8 lbs

Age: 28 | Date of Birth: 1989.07.31

Height: 6’0″ (183cm) | Reach: 75.7″ (192cm)

Affiliation: Xtreme Couture MMA

Born: United States

Fighter Pages: Sherdog  |  The UG

Personal Pages: Facebook

BIOGRAPHY

Currently the no. 1-ranked lightweight in the Pacific Northwest, Erosa won his first nine professional fights, the first of which was a KO/TKO (punches) win over Angel Diaz October 2, 2010. Erosa’s first loss came more than two years later when he fell to Drew Brokenshire by unanimous decision, Dec. 1, 2012.

In his professional career, Erosa has 10 wins by KO/TKO, three by decision and the rest by submission.

Erosa was featured on the Ultimate Fighter 22: Team McGregor vs. Team Faber in late 2015. Fighting for Urijah Faber’s team, Erosa beat Jason Soares by unanimous decision and Mehdi Baghdad by majority decision in two elimination rounds before beating Abner Lloveras by split decision in the first tournament bracket round. Artem Lobov stopped Erosa in the semifinals. During the Finals, Erosa beat Marcin Wrzosek by split decision as part of the Main Card.

Erosa attended Eisenhower High School in Yakima, WA, and later studied at Eastern Washington University. He currently lives in Las Vegas, NV, and is married to Alaina Erosa.

FIGHTING OUT OF:

 

LAS VEGAS, NEVADA